Cookie and Privacy Policy

The site is hosted on Microsoft Windows Azure and managed for us by Fifty Eggs Ltd. The database is also hosted on Microsoft Windows Azure managed by Fifty Eggs Ltd.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this statement summarises the personal details we may collect from you during your use of the site and what our representatives and we will do with them. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

If you submit your personal details to us as described below you will be deemed to consent to their use by us in the ways indicated. The information we may collect and purposes for which it will be used are outlined below.

Cookie policy

The Blomberg website uses cookies to operate.

Cookies are small file text files which are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work and to distinguish unique users and how they use the site. The data collected is anonymous and contains no personal information.

Session Cookies are used on the Blomberg site in order for some elements of the site to function such as “recently viewed” and “product compare”. A session cookie only lasts for the duration of a visit to the site.

The site also uses use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) in order to track where our visitors come from and what parts of the site they use most. This helps us to make improvements to enhance your experience when using the site. Google Analytics Cookies do not collect personal information about visitors to the site. More info on Google Analytics can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Some pages of the site use Doubleclick Floodlight cookies to measure the results of our digital advertising. The DoubleClick cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. For more information please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences We may also use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics, to create educational and marketing content geared toward the demographics and interests of our visitors. It is possible to can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google's Ads Settings at https://www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also use Google's Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

The site also uses Crazy Egg Analytics which tells us where people are clicking on our site and which areas on a site page could use improvement. This helps us to enhance your experience when using the site. However Crazy Egg Analytics does not collect personal data about our website visitors

If you would prefer not to accept cookies it is possible to disable cookies by changing the web browser settings on your computer or mobile device. For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies on the main browser types please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx .

We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes - in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. If you'd like to opt out, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites).

By clicking accept you are consenting to the placement of cookies on your computer. If you choose to disable our cookies, you will not be able to experience the full functionality of the site.

Personally Identifiable Information

We will not collect any personally identifiable information (e.g. Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

What we may do with this information:
If you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use it to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns.

We may use it to occasionally email you about changes to our Web site, new products, site and service updates and special offers we think you'll find valuable. If you would rather not receive these emails, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the email that you have received.

We will use this information to send you requested services. Note: companies we contract with to operate our Internet site and our shipping vendors will have access to your personally identifiable information. However, they are required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

We may transfer your personally identifiable data to our associated companies or other companies with whom we contract outside the European Economic Area. Please note that these companies may be located in countries with less stringent laws for protection of personal data than the laws of England.

What we will not do with this information:
We will not rent, give or sell your personally identifiable information to any outside organisation for the organisation's own use without your consent.

How we will treat information from children:
Blomberg does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under thirteen years old. We will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our web site. If a child provides us with personally identifiable information, his or her parents/guardians should write to the Company Secretary, Beko plc, Blomberg, Beko House, 1 Greenhill Crescent, Watford, Herts, WD18 8QU, UK and request that this information be deleted from our files. We will make reasonable efforts to remove this data in a timely manner.

How you can request changes to your personal information: Anyone wishing to correct/update/delete personally identifiable information from our database should write to the Company Secretary, Beko plc, Blomberg, Beko House, 1 Greenhill Crescent, Watford, Herts, WD18 8QU, UK. We will make reasonable efforts to service your request in a timely manner.

Links to other sites:
Our business partners, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, may have less stringent privacy policies. We do not have control over these policies and urge you to read their privacy statements before providing any personally identifiable information.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable (e.g. the type of Internet Browser you use).

How we may obtain this information:
We may obtain this information by storing a cookie [a piece of data containing non-personally identifiable information about you] on your computer. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase this information from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system.

Click on your Browser's Help button for more information. If you do reject our cookie, you will still be able to use our site; however, your experience will be less personalised.

What we may do with this information:
We will use this information to tailor content to your interests and to help us to avoid asking you for the same information on repeat visits to the site. We will also use this data to analyse site trends and administer the site.

Although we do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, we may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted personally identifiable information. If you do not want this information tied to your personally identifiable information, see the "What We May Do With This Information" section above to learn about how to disable cookies.

Links to other sites:
Some of our business partners, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, use cookies. We do not have control over these cookies.

Information Security Measures

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Notification of Changes

If we ever change our privacy policy, we will post changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it to others.

In harmony with your life